Music Filter not working

Please leave details of any bugs or errors that you encounter
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report please ensure that your profile signature includes relevant details about your setup. To help solve any issues it is recommended that you attach a logfile with logging level set to 8.

Music Filter not working

Postby SofaKingRotten » Mon Jan 02, 2012 7:18 pm

I really like this feature. Over the holidays I had a chance to try out the filter with my meager 280 song mp3 Christmas collection.

I am using my media player at the TV, logged in as the same user, but for purposes of identifying these pages I am using my browser. If I select my 'Christmas' folder I end up on this page:
http://localhost:8080/music.php?cat=33

I now choose 'Filter', then 1)Played Status, then 1)Not played at all

I am now on this page:
http://localhost:8080/music.php?cat=33&hist=delete

My options are:
1. Browse by artist name
2. Browse by track name
3. Browse by added date
4. Browse by media date
5. Browse filesystem

A]Quick play B]Now Playing Style: Enhanced C]Filter (active)

I understand the initial random selection of 200 files. I have tried 2) Browse by track and A]Quick Play, however, once my songs begin to play, I see my screen shows Tracks 1/200, even after playing my list several hours, then re selecting my Christmas list and using the filter again. I expect that, after awhile, I will only see 1/150 and eventually 1/50 because my played status is being recorded in the viewings table correctly and played status is not at all.

Is this a bug, unfinished feature or am I missing something? Also, what happens once all songs have been played? Need a way to reset that, or better yet, have a way to play your songs based on the LEAST number of times they have been played. This would allow you to reduce the repetition. So Swiss would pick 200 songs always, but the list will be the least played songs. For example, songs that have been played 0 times get priority playtime. If there is still room in that list, songs played 1 time get next priority, etc..

Or is that how it is designed?
:whistle:
Pinnacle 1000g wired | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core i5 | Kingston 120GB SSD | 16GB Ram | 10TB HD | Simese 2.6.5 | Swiss Center 1.23.1 | MySQL 5.1.32 | PHP 5.2.17
User avatar
SofaKingRotten
Member
Member
Contributor 2011
Contributor 2013
Contributor 2012
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 4:54 pm
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Country: United States (us)

Re: Music Filter not working

Postby Pernod » Mon Jan 02, 2012 7:47 pm

The Filter is intended to assist you when Browsing your media. To play media using the filter you must use the Play now menu option, after you have browsed and selected media.

The Quick play button is a one button solution to play all media in the chosen category, it does not recognise any filters applied.

At the moment the Quick play tracks are ordered randomly, but I agree it could be improved by additionally sorting by the played status.
Players : Popcorn A-300 | Popcorn A-200 | Popcorn A-100 | Netgear EVA700
Webserver : Simese v2.6.5 | Apache 2.2.21 | PHP v5.2.17 | MySQL v5.1.32
Server : Windows 7 Professional 64bit - Intel i7-4770K @4.2GHz - 16GB RAM - 5TB HDD | Synology DS412+
AV : Pioneer VSX-915 | Samsung LE40C650

Image
User avatar
Pernod
Senior Member
Senior Member
Developer
 
Posts: 4339
Age: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:21 am
Location: Croydon, UK
Country: United Kingdom (uk)

Re: Music Filter not working

Postby SofaKingRotten » Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:16 pm

Pernod wrote:The Filter is intended to assist you when Browsing your media. To play media using the filter you must use the Play now menu option, after you have browsed and selected media.


Hmm, I don't see a 'Play Now' option on any screen unless I drill down to the song level screen, where it always appears as the #1 option. There is no 'play now' option when a whole list of music is showing on the screen, filtered or unfiltered. What I want to do is create a random list, on the fly, of un-played or least played music. I prefer this to creating play lists which must always be updated. Is this possible?
Pinnacle 1000g wired | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core i5 | Kingston 120GB SSD | 16GB Ram | 10TB HD | Simese 2.6.5 | Swiss Center 1.23.1 | MySQL 5.1.32 | PHP 5.2.17
User avatar
SofaKingRotten
Member
Member
Contributor 2011
Contributor 2013
Contributor 2012
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 4:54 pm
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Country: United States (us)

Re: Music Filter not working

Postby Pernod » Tue Jan 03, 2012 12:22 am

SofaKingRotten wrote:What I want to do is create a random list, on the fly, of un-played or least played music. I prefer this to creating play lists which must always be updated. Is this possible?

From the Main Menu:
- Listen to music
- Select your category (Christmas)
- Select filter (Played status -> Not played at all)
- Browse by track name
- Select all (Yellow button)
- Turn shuffle on (Red button)
- Play now
Players : Popcorn A-300 | Popcorn A-200 | Popcorn A-100 | Netgear EVA700
Webserver : Simese v2.6.5 | Apache 2.2.21 | PHP v5.2.17 | MySQL v5.1.32
Server : Windows 7 Professional 64bit - Intel i7-4770K @4.2GHz - 16GB RAM - 5TB HDD | Synology DS412+
AV : Pioneer VSX-915 | Samsung LE40C650

Image
User avatar
Pernod
Senior Member
Senior Member
Developer
 
Posts: 4339
Age: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:21 am
Location: Croydon, UK
Country: United Kingdom (uk)

Re: Music Filter not working

Postby SofaKingRotten » Tue Jan 03, 2012 5:04 am

I followed you to the letter and after choosing 'Select All' it shows all 284 songs were selected from my Christmas folder.. I now remember trying this with thousands of songs in the folder. That is why I can't use this way of choosing music because the default has always been 'All Records'. Perhaps that is where the filter is failing? I hope that makes sense.
Pinnacle 1000g wired | Windows 7 Ultimate x64 | Intel Core i5 | Kingston 120GB SSD | 16GB Ram | 10TB HD | Simese 2.6.5 | Swiss Center 1.23.1 | MySQL 5.1.32 | PHP 5.2.17
User avatar
SofaKingRotten
Member
Member
Contributor 2011
Contributor 2013
Contributor 2012
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 4:54 pm
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Country: United States (us)

Re: Music Filter not working

Postby Pernod » Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:03 am

Confirmed, the 'Select all' is not including the filter. I'll take a look later.
Players : Popcorn A-300 | Popcorn A-200 | Popcorn A-100 | Netgear EVA700
Webserver : Simese v2.6.5 | Apache 2.2.21 | PHP v5.2.17 | MySQL v5.1.32
Server : Windows 7 Professional 64bit - Intel i7-4770K @4.2GHz - 16GB RAM - 5TB HDD | Synology DS412+
AV : Pioneer VSX-915 | Samsung LE40C650

Image
User avatar
Pernod
Senior Member
Senior Member
Developer
 
Posts: 4339
Age: 43
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:21 am
Location: Croydon, UK
Country: United Kingdom (uk)


Return to Bugs Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

cron